Bioneers on Marin TV

Catch great speakers and performances from the Bioneers 2014 Conference on Marin TV.

Each week watch a new speaker Wednesday afternoons at 1PM on Marin TV's Education Channel. Can't watch it Wednesday afternoon? Watch repeats Saturday at 1PM.

Here is a list of the upcoming Bioneers programs:

Wednesday, February 4th
• Opening day performance from drummers Deb Lane and Afia Walking Tree
• Introduction from the Bioneers founders Nina Simons and Kenny Ausubel
• Guest Joanne Campbell (Coast Miwok/Federated Indians of Graton Rancheria)

Wednesday, February 11th
• Opening remarks from Bioneers founder Kenny Ausubel followed by opening remarks from Bioneers founder Nina Simons.

Wednesday, February 18th
• Guest Paul Stamets - How Musrooms Can Help Us Survive "Extinction 6x"

Wednesday, February 25th
• Guest Eve Ensler - Eve's Revolution

Wednesday, March 4th
• Performance by Youth Activist Rap Duo Xiuhtezcatl Martinez and Itzcuauhtli Roske-Martinez
• Guest speaker Xiuhtezcatl Martinez - Youth Leadership Our Generation was Born to Change the World
• A talk by Program Director of Indigenous Knowledge - Cara Romera
• Followed by guest Steve Kinsey of the Marin County Board of Supervisors

Wednesday, March 11th
• Guest Severine V T Fleming: Millions of Acres - Young Agragrians Needed

Wednesday, March 18th
• Performance by Alixia Garcia and Java Rahm
• Followed by guest Cecil Williams and Janice Mirikitani: Who Will Take Care of My People?

Wednesday, March 25th
• Closing performance by Tim Merry a Slam Poet Harvester

Wednesday, April 1st
• Opening performance with Deb Lane and Afia Walking Tree

Wednesday, April 8th
• Opening remarks by Bioneers founders Nina Simons and Kenny Ausubel
• Followed by a talk and short film by film artist Louie Schwartzberg

Wednesday, April 15th
• Guest Naomi Klein: This Changes Everything - Capitalism v. the Climate

Wednesday, April 22rd
• Guest Clayton Thomas-Muller: The Rise of the Canadian Native Right's-Based Movement to Protect our Commons

Wednesday, April 29th
• Performance by Climbing Poetree
• Followed by guest Cloe Maxmin - Youth Leadership Lessons from the Grassroots Climate Movement

Wednesday, May 6th
• Guest John Warner - Green Chemistry: Biomimicry and Molecular Psychology

Wednesday, May 13th
• Guest Robin Kimmerer - Mishkos Kenomagwen: The Teachings of Grass

Wednesday, May 20th
• Performance by Destiny Arts Youth Performance Company
• Followed by a talk by Bioneers Executive Director Joshua Fouts and Bioneers Board Member Gay Dillingham
• A talk by Belvie Rooks and Clayton Thomas-Muller

Wednesday, May 27th
• Guest Jeffrey Bronfman: The Botanical Dimension of Our Human Evolutionary Next Steps

Wednesday, June 3rd
• Closing performance by Tim Merry Slam Poet Harvester

Wednesday, June 10th
• Opening performance by Deb Lane and Afia Walking Tree
• Followed by Bioneers founders Nina Simons and Kenny Ausubel who introduce Rachel Bagby award-winning performance artist, author, poet, composer, and vocalist

Wednesday, June 17th
• Guest Alisa Gravitz - CEO and President of Green America

Wednesday, June 24th
• Short talk by Atossa Soltani and Patricia Gualinga: Message from the Amazon
• Followed by a conversation with Indigenous Leaders

Wednesday, July 1st
• Guest John A. Powell - Beloved Community: Interbeing, Race, Class and Person Hood

Wednesday, July 8th
• Guest Manuel Pastor - Transactions, Transformations, Translations: Movement-Building for the Next America
• Followed by guest Arielle Klagsbrun - Youth Leadership Why People Need to Get Arrested: The Climate Crisis Requires Bold Action

Wednesday, July 15th
• Guest Terry Tempest Williams - A Love That is Wild: Why Wilderness Matters in the 21st Century

Wednesday, July 22nd
• Guest Wallace “J” Nichols: I Wish You Water

Wednesday, July 29th
• Closing performance by Tim Merry Slam Poet Harvester
• Followed by closing statements from Bioneers founders Nina Simons and Kenny Ausubel
• The program ends with a final performance by Climbing Poetree